Status

Updated: Mon Dec 10 2018 21:58:38 GMT+0000 (UTC).

Wayford Bridge Yacht Station
Operational

Wayford Bridge, NR12 9LL

WARNING NO LONGER IN FORCE Levels are now well below the flood risk thresholds. The forecast is for no current flood risk from high tides. There may still be some areas where flood water is present until it can naturally drain away. Continue to take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We will continue to monitor levels closely.
Mon Dec 10 2018 16:06:00 GMT+0000 (UTC), Environment Agency. RESOLVED.

WARNING NO LONGER IN FORCE Levels are now below the flood risk thresholds. The forecast is for no current flood risk from high tides. We will continue to monitor levels closely.
Mon Dec 10 2018 11:32:00 GMT+0000 (UTC), Environment Agency. RESOLVED.

FLOOD ALERT This message has been issued because of the current spring tides. There is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths and applies between 8:15pm (Sunday 9 December) and 3am (Monday 10 December). This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth and Lowestoft that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level at Great Yarmouth of 1.78mAODN at 9:15pm, on Sunday 9 December 2018, which is 0.70m above tide tables, wind Force 6, north-north-westerly. (mAODN is height above average sea level, for more info refer to local tide tables). We expect levels to remain elevated in the Broads over the next couple of days. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary
Sun Dec 09 2018 15:01:00 GMT+0000 (UTC), Environment Agency. ACTIVE.

FLOOD ALERT This message has been issued because of the current spring tides. There is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths over the next two high tides. For this evening and overnight this message applies between 9:30pm (Sunday 9 December) and 2:30am (Monday 10 December); and for tomorrow (Monday 10 December) it applies between 10:45am and 3:30pm. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth and Lowestoft that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect levels to remain elevated in the Broads over the next couple of days. We have issued this alert now to allow people time to act taking account of the current shorter daylight hours. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.
Sun Dec 09 2018 13:58:00 GMT+0000 (UTC), Environment Agency. ACTIVE.

FLOOD ALERT This message has been issued because of the current spring tides and positive surge. There is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths for tomorrow mornings tide (Sunday 9 December 2018) and applies between 10:00am and 3:00pm. High water is expected at Burgh Castle at 12:30pm and Beccles Quay at 14:30pm. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth and Lowestoft that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level at Great Yarmouth of 1.50mAODN at 10:45am on Sunday 9 December 2018, which is 0.6m above tide tables, wind Force 6, West North West. (mAODN is height above average sea level, for more info refer to local tide tables). We expect levels to remain elevated in the Broads over the next couple of days. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update messages as necessary.
Sat Dec 08 2018 12:16:00 GMT+0000 (UTC), Environment Agency. ACTIVE.

FLOOD ALERT This message has been issued because of the current spring tides and positive surge. There is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths over the next few high tides. For this evening and overnight this message applies between 10:30pm on Saturday 8 December 2018 and 3:30am on Sunday 9 December 2018; and for tomorrow (Sunday 9 December 2018) it applies between 10:15am and 4:00pm. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth and Lowestoft that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect levels to remain elevated in the Broads over the next couple of days. We have issued this alert now to allow people time to act before it gets dark. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.
Sat Dec 08 2018 11:51:00 GMT+0000 (UTC), Environment Agency. ACTIVE.

WARNING NO LONGER IN FORCE Levels are now well below the flood risk thresholds. The forecast is for no current flood risk from high tides.
Tue Dec 04 2018 12:19:00 GMT+0000 (UTC), Environment Agency. RESOLVED.

FLOOD ALERT This message has been issued because there is a possibility of minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths tomorrow morning, Tuesday 4th December 2018, between 7am and 11am. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth and Lowestoft that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages for this area at this time. We have issued this warning in advance to give people sufficient time to act. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.
Mon Dec 03 2018 13:14:00 GMT+0000 (UTC), Environment Agency. ACTIVE.

Websites
Operational

Official website of STAYGB LTD

Operational

Content Delivery Network Powered by Amazon CloudFront

Operational

FREE and in service API

Referral Site

Referral Site

Referral Site

Referral Site

Referral Site

Operational

Referral Site

Operational

Referral Site

This API

Currently deployed in version 1.1, this site status information is provided in the following formats:

Hypertext Markup (this): https://status.staygb.com/sitestatus

Javascript Object Notation (JSON): https://status.staygb.com/sitestatus.json

RSS Feed: https://status.staygb.com/sitestatus.rss

This system updates every 10 minutes so it is recommended to set automatic polling on JSON and RSS to > 10 minute intevals. This site uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).